Gym Marketing Plan and Lead Follow-Up Tracker

For gym, martial-arts, CrossFit-style box and studio owners. Type your own members, price, cancellations and leads. You get the leads you need per month, what unanswered leads and no-shows cost you, a dated 4-week plan, and a 7-step follow-up with the messages written for each lead.

For gym, martial-arts, CrossFit-style box and studio owners. Type your own members, price, cancellations and leads. You get the leads you need per month, what unanswered leads and no-shows cost you, a dated 4-week plan, and a 7-step follow-up with the messages written for each lead.

20 inputs · 7 steps · 4 weeks · CSV · ICS · JSON · calls and texts kept between 8 am and 9 pm · built 2026-10-19

Your gym
Members
Leads and spend
Your follow-up today (%)
Your goal (%)

Your own goals, not promises. The plan shows what they are worth with your other numbers unchanged.

Leads needed per month: 123

To reach 250 members in 6 months Harbor Martial Arts needs 20.7 joins a month (11.7 growth + 9 to replace cancellations). At today's follow-up that takes 251 leads a month; with 90% of leads reached and 75% of booked people at the gym it takes 123. Today you get 60.

Joins per month now / needed5.0 / 20.7
Lost to unanswered leads$6,269 a month27 leads a month nobody reaches = 4.0 members at your own booking, show and join rates
Booked people who never come$5,108 a month6.6 no-shows a month at your join rate
Lead spend at today's funnel$2,505 a monthat $10 a lead (your budget / your leads)
Lead spend at your goal rates$1,225 a month$1,280 a month less for the same joins
Cost per new member now$121
New member's first-year dues$1,548members stay 20.0 months on average at today's cancellations; capped at 12
Months to 250 membersnot at today's rates / 62.2 at goal ratestoday you lose 4.1 members a month (5.0 joins, 9 cancellations)

Which step pays most for +10 points

StepNowExtra joins / monthFirst-year dues
Reached leads who book a first visit50%+1.0$1,533
Visitors who join50%+1.0$1,533
Leads you reach (talk or reply)55%+0.9$1,393
Booked people who show up60%+0.8$1,277

Your 4-week plan

Week 1 (2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25): Answer every lead within 5 minutes
  • Turn on phone alerts for every lead source (website form, Facebook and Instagram forms, Google Business Profile messages, walk-ins).
  • Call or text the 27 leads a month nobody reaches today; at your own booking, show and join rates they are 4.0 members, $6,269 in first-year dues.
  • Run the 7-step follow-up for every new lead from the minute it arrives; no lead gets fewer than 7 tries in 21 days.
  • Week target at your goal rates: 29 leads, 26 reached, 13 booked, 10 at the gym, 4.8 joins.
Week 2 (2026-10-26 to 2026-11-01): Get booked people through the door
  • Text every booked person 24 hours and 2 hours before the free intro class (the Pro tracker writes both texts with the time filled in).
  • Same-day no-show text with two new times; today 6.6 booked people a month do not come, $5,108 in first-year dues.
  • Show-up goal this month: 75% of booked people (today 60%).
  • Week target at your goal rates: 29 leads, 26 reached, 13 booked, 10 at the gym, 4.8 joins.
Week 3 (2026-11-02 to 2026-11-08): Members bring a friend
  • Ask members at check-in all week to bring one friend to the free intro class; log each friend as a lead with source "member".
  • You need 20.7 joins a month to reach 250 members in 6 months at 9 cancellations a month; today you get 5.0.
  • Post one member story with the member's written OK, and the booking link, on your Google Business Profile and Instagram.
  • Week target at your goal rates: 29 leads, 26 reached, 13 booked, 10 at the gym, 4.8 joins.
Week 4 (2026-11-09 to 2026-11-15): Win back old leads, count the month
  • Message the leads of the last 90 days who never joined (about 166 at your numbers): one short text, two times, no pressure.
  • Count the month: leads, reached, booked, at the gym, joined. Put the real rates into this plan and read next month's lead target.
  • Spend check: at $10 a lead, today's funnel needs $2,505 a month of leads; at your goal rates $1,225.
  • Week target at your goal rates: 29 leads, 26 reached, 13 booked, 10 at the gym, 4.8 joins.

Follow up one lead now

StepWhenHowMessage
1Mon 2026-10-19 6:35 pmText, then callHi Jordan, Sam from Harbor Martial Arts here. Thanks for asking about the free intro class. I have Tuesday 6:00 pm or Saturday 10:00 am open. Which one suits you?
2Mon 2026-10-19 7:30 pmCall, then voicemailHi Jordan, it is Sam at Harbor Martial Arts, calling back about your free intro class. I will text you two times; just reply with the one that works for you.
3Tue 2026-10-20 10:00 amTextMorning Jordan! Most people start with the free intro class so they can meet a coach and see the room first. Want me to hold Tuesday 6:00 pm for you?
4Thu 2026-10-22 12:00 pmEmailYour first visit at Harbor Martial Arts
Hi Jordan,

Here is how the free intro class works at Harbor Martial Arts:
- Come 10 minutes early; a coach shows you around.
- You do the session at your own pace, beginners welcome.
- After it we talk for 5 minutes about your goal and your week. No paperwork on day one.

Reply with a day and time and I will put your name down.

Sam, Harbor Martial Arts
5Sat 2026-10-24 5:00 pmCallCall script: "Hi Jordan, Sam from Harbor Martial Arts. You asked about the free intro class last week. What made you reach out?" Listen. Ask about their goal and their week, then offer Tuesday 6:00 pm or Saturday 10:00 am.
6Thu 2026-10-29 11:00 amTextHi Jordan, still keen to get started? I can fit you in Tuesday 6:00 pm. If now is not the time, reply "later" and I will check back next month.
7Mon 2026-11-09 11:00 amTextHi Jordan, I do not want to keep messaging you if the timing is off. Should I close your request, or keep a spot for you this month?

Every call and text is placed between 8 am and 9 pm, the calling window in 47 CFR 64.1200(c)(1) (local time of the person you contact). Message only people who asked you to contact them.

Pro turns this into your daily lead desk: every lead saved with its 7 steps, a due today list, booked-visit reminders and after-visit messages, lead form CSV import, CSV and calendar (.ics) export, real monthly rates that roll into next month's plan, and more than one location. $29 per month or $199 per year. Get Pro, $29 per month $199 per year

How the numbers work

Your numbers and leads stay in this browser (localStorage); nothing is sent anywhere. Pro backs everything up as a JSON file you keep.

A planning and record-keeping tool built on your own numbers; it does not promise results. Not financial or legal advice.