Tech Sales Interview Prep Kit: AE Quota Math and OTE Offer Check (US 2026)

For SDRs interviewing for Account Executive roles in US tech sales: turn the posted quota into the pipeline plan the final-round panel asks for, then see what the OTE offer pays at your real attainment, with commission checks withheld at the IRS flat 22% supplemental rate (Pub. 15, 2026).

Your numbers

Your result

Deals to close per year-
Qualified opportunities needed per year-
First meetings needed per year-
First meetings to book per month-
Pipeline you must create per year ($)-
Quota-to-OTE ratio (x)-

Full version: the offer check for after the recruiter calls. Base and variable split, your effective commission rate, what the OTE pays at your attainment, the gap to OTE and the 22% federal withholding on each commission check, as a live .xlsx. One payment, no subscription. Full version — $21 once

Win rate and meeting-to-opportunity rate: use what the hiring manager quoted or your current team's numbers. Federal supplemental withholding: 22% flat under IRS Publication 15 (2026), 37% above $1 million. Planning aid, not tax advice.

Everything updates as you type. Nothing is uploaded. This runs in your browser.

Get the full calculatorFull version: all tabs, your own file, works offline.

Get the full version $21

The .xlsx workbook with all 12 live formulas for after the offer arrives: base and variable split, your effective commission rate, what the OTE really pays at your expected attainment, the dollar gap to OTE, and the federal tax withheld from each monthly commission check at 22%.

One payment, one licence key for this tool. The key is shown right after payment.

Whop marketplace data 2026-10-20: Digital Gold, a tech-sales program, $999 one-time with 128 members; Sales Interview ToolKit Full $66 one-time. IRS Publication 15 (2026): supplemental wages withheld at a flat 22% (37% above $1 mi

Buy the full version — $21

Need more than this one? ReadyStack Pass opens all 552 files and 497 full versions — $29/month or $199/year. See the Pass →

Embed this calculator on your site (free)

Paste this code into your page. It runs in your visitor’s browser and stays up to date. Nothing your visitors type is stored.

 All embeddable tools

For businesses: your name and logo instead of ours, and each visitor’s result + e-mail in your inbox (only when they tick consent) — Pro from $19/month. See Pro →

Email me this result
A copy of what you see above, in your inbox — the tool stays free, nothing here is locked.

· ReadyStack

Worked example

Real numbers from this tool, line by line.

Tech sales interview prep kit: the $24,000 an AE offer hides at 70% of quota

A $160,000 OTE pays an SDR moving into a US Account Executive role $136,000 if they reach 70% of a $900,000 quota, which leaves $24,000 below the number on the offer letter. That is the worked example in this tech sales interview prep kit, with these inputs:

LineValue
Annual quota$900,000
Average deal size$30,000
Win rate on qualified opportunities20%
First meetings that become opportunities50%
Deals to close per year30
Qualified opportunities needed150
First meetings needed per year300
First meetings to book per month25
Pipeline you must create per year$4,500,000
Quota-to-OTE ratio5.63x
Base salary (50/50 split)$80,000
Variable pay at 100% of quota$80,000
Effective commission rate on bookings8.89%
Pay at 70% attainment$136,000
Gap below OTE$24,000
Federal tax withheld per monthly commission check (22%)$1,026.67

The final-round question: how will you hit the number?

Most AE loops end with a business-plan round. The panel gives you a quota and asks how you would hit it. The kit works it backwards: $900,000 divided by $30,000 is 30 deals. At a 20% win rate that is 150 qualified opportunities. If half of your first meetings turn into opportunities, you need 300 first meetings a year, or 25 a month, and $4,500,000 of pipeline. Those are the numbers you say out loud, built from the posting instead of a generic rule of thumb.

The offer question: what does the OTE really pay?

OTE assumes 100% of quota. Type the attainment you expect after asking the recruiter what share of the team hit plan last year. At 70%, the $80,000 variable becomes $56,000, so total pay is $136,000. The effective commission rate, $80,000 over $900,000, is 8.89% of every dollar you book.

The 22% on each commission check

IRS Publication 15 for 2026 keeps the flat withholding rate on supplemental wages at 22%, or 37% above $1 million in a year, after P.L. 119-21 made the rates permanent. If your employer withholds commissions at that flat rate, a monthly check of $4,666.67 at 70% attainment has $1,026.67 withheld for federal income tax, before Social Security, Medicare and state tax. Withholding is not your final tax, but it is what lands in your account.

Three situations, three different answers

Free and paid

Free in the browser: the complete final-round quota math with your numbers, nothing locked, no sign-up. The paid .xlsx ($21, one payment) adds the offer check for after the recruiter calls: base and variable split, commission rate, pay at attainment, gap to OTE and the withholding line. For comparison, tech-sales programs on Whop sell for $66 and $999.

15 seconds — what it actually does

Questions people ask

What does the tech sales interview prep kit calculate?

From 8 inputs it runs 12 formulas. Free in the browser: deals, opportunities, first meetings, meetings per month, pipeline dollars and quota-to-OTE ratio for the final-round plan. In the workbook: base and variable pay, effective commission rate, pay at your attainment, the gap to OTE and the 22% federal withholding on each monthly commission check.

Who is it for?

SDRs and BDRs in US B2B software sales interviewing for a first Account Executive role, and career changers finishing a tech-sales program. If a hiring manager will ask you to walk through how you would hit a $900,000 quota, or a recruiter is about to quote an OTE, this gives you the numbers in your own words.

Why not just use free interview prep or a chatbot?

Free prep gives sample answers and a generic pipeline rule of thumb. It does not take the quota, deal size and win rate from your own posting and return the meetings per month you must book, and it does not show that a $160,000 OTE paid 50/50 lands at $136,000 if you reach 70% of quota.

What is free and what is paid?

Free, with no sign-up: the complete final-round quota math with your own numbers, nothing hidden. Paid, once: the .xlsx with all 12 formulas for the offer stage, covering base and variable split, commission rate, pay at attainment, the gap to OTE and the federal withholding on commission checks, in Excel, LibreOffice or Google Sheets.

What does it cost compared with a course?

Tech-sales programs on Whop sell for $66 (Sales Interview ToolKit Full) and $999 (Digital Gold). This is a one-time $21 workbook. In the worked example, accepting a $160,000 OTE without checking attainment hides a $24,000 gap at 70% of quota, and each monthly commission check has $1,026.67 withheld for federal tax at 22%.

Ask about this tool

One question, answered by the person who built it. Your email only if you want the answer sent.