Quote Follow Up Templates | Quote Log, Schedule, Lost Profit

12 email, text and voicemail templates on a day 2, 6, 13 and 30 schedule, plus 8 inputs and 11 formulas that price the quotes you never chased. After 3 months an inquiry stops covering you: TCPA damages run up to $500 per call.

Your numbers

Your result

Your win rate-
Quotes sitting unchased-
Jobs left at your win rate-
Revenue left per month-
Profit left per month-
Profit left per year-
Hours to chase them-
Cost of chasing per month-
Break-even close rate-
Break-even jobs-
Net gain from chasing per month-

Everything updates as you type. Nothing is uploaded. This runs in your browser.

What the paid pack adds

Free posts stop at 3 to 5 emails. The pack has 12 templates for every reply you get (price, timing, "went with someone else") and a quote log that dates day 2, 6, 13 and 30 for each quote.

Template 02, day 2 text: "Hi [First name], it's [Your name] from [Business name]. I sent your [job] quote on [quote date]. Any question on it I can answer by text? If you'd rather I stop texting, just reply STOP."

The 3-month line: an inquiry covers your calls and texts for 3 months (47 CFR 64.1200(f)(5)). After that, a "spring special" text to an open quote is telephone solicitation: 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. only, Do Not Call Registry applies, up to $500 per call (47 U.S.C. 227(c)(5)). Read 2026-10-31 on law.cornell.edu.

Full version — $29.90 once: 12 templates, schedule and the quote log workbook. Get the pack

Get the full calculatorFull version: all tabs, your own file, works offline.

Get the full version $29.90

What you need after the check: the 12 follow-up templates as ready-to-paste text files, the day 2/6/13/30 schedule with the TCPA notes, and the .xlsx workbook with a 60-row quote log that dates each follow-up and the 3-month inquiry window, so next month's check starts from your log.

One payment, one licence key for this tool. The key is shown right after payment.

QuotePro lists 19 and 41 dollars a month on Software Advice (read 2026-10-31); Housecall Pro and Joist give 3 and 5 free emails, then sell a 14-day software trial. TCPA, 47 U.S.C. 227(c)(5): up to $500 per call, up to 3 times if w

Buy the full version — $29.90

This tool is 1 of 301 paid tools in English. All 301 with one key: Freelancer & Small Business Pass — $9.99/month · $79/year · Deadline reminders by email (free)

Need more than this one? ReadyStack Pass opens all 635 files and 539 full versions — $29/month or $199/year. See the Pass →

Embed this calculator on your site (free)

Paste this code into your page. It runs in your visitor’s browser and stays up to date. Nothing your visitors type is stored.

 All embeddable tools

For businesses: your name and logo instead of ours, and each visitor’s result + e-mail in your inbox (only when they tick consent) — Pro from $19/month. See Pro →

Email me this result
A copy of what you see above, in your inbox — the tool stays free, nothing here is locked.

· ReadyStack

Worked example

Real numbers from this tool, line by line.

Profit left per month: 7,560.00 dollars. That is the result for a made-up US roofer who sent 40 quotes last month, won 10 and never followed up on 18 of them, with an average quote of 4,800.00 dollars and a 35% gross margin.

LineResult
Your win rate25.00%
Quotes sitting unchased86,400.00 dollars
Jobs left at your win rate4.50
Profit left per month7,560.00 dollars
Profit left per year90,720.00 dollars
Hours to chase them7.20
Cost of chasing per month432.00 dollars
Break-even close rate1.43%

How the number is built

The check uses only your own numbers. Your win rate is jobs won divided by quotes sent: 10 / 40 = 25%. The 18 quotes nobody chased are worth 18 x 4,800.00 = 86,400.00 dollars on paper. If they closed at the same 25%, that is 4.50 jobs, 21,600.00 dollars of revenue and, at 35% margin, 7,560.00 dollars of profit a month.

That 25% is an assumption, so the check also prints the break-even line. Four follow-ups of 6 minutes each for 18 quotes is 7.20 hours. At 60 dollars an hour that is 432.00 dollars. Divide by the profit in the unchased pile (86,400.00 x 35% = 30,240.00) and you get 1.43%. Chasing pays as long as more than 1.43% of those quotes turn into jobs: about a quarter of one job (0.26).

Three shops, three answers

The schedule in the templates

Day 0 is the day the quote went out. Day 2: a recap email (what the quote covers, valid-until date) and a short text that offers to stop. Day 6: one common question answered, or a split option. Day 13: a voicemail under 30 seconds plus a smaller-scope email. Day 30: a closing-the-file email and text. Four more templates answer the replies you actually get: the price, "not until spring", "we went with someone else", and the date your price holds until.

The 3-month line most follow-up advice skips

Many follow-up guides end with "move the quote to a cold list and send seasonal offers". Under the FCC rules, a customer's inquiry creates an established business relationship for three months (47 CFR 64.1200(f)(5)). Calls and messages inside that window are not telephone solicitation (64.1200(f)(15)). After three months with no job, a "spring special" text is telephone solicitation: only between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m. the customer's local time (64.1200(c)(1)), and the National Do Not Call Registry matters. A person who gets more than one call in 12 months in breach of these rules can sue for up to 500 dollars per call, up to three times that if wilful (47 U.S.C. 227(c)(5)). The quote log prints the date the inquiry window ends for every quote, so you can see it before you send.

Free and paid

The check is free in the browser with your own numbers. The pack is one payment: 12 templates, the schedule with these TCPA notes, and the workbook with a 60-row quote log that flags open quotes past the inquiry window.

Sources read 2026-10-31: law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/64.1200 and law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/47/227.

15 seconds — what it actually does

Full walk-through

Questions people ask

What do these quote follow up templates and the calculator do?

You get 12 quote follow up templates (email, text and voicemail) in a day 2, 6, 13 and 30 sequence, plus a quote log workbook. The free calculator takes 8 numbers from your last month of quotes and shows the profit sitting in quotes nobody followed up, what chasing them costs in your own time, and the break-even close rate.

Who is this for?

US contractors and home-service owners who send written quotes or estimates: roofing, HVAC, plumbing, remodeling, landscaping, cleaning. It fits anyone who prices jobs at a few thousand dollars, sends 10 or more quotes a month and loses track of the ones that go quiet after the first visit.

Why not use the free follow-up emails on blog posts?

Free blog posts give three to five emails and then sell you a monthly app. None of them shows what your unanswered quotes are worth, and the common advice to put dead quotes on a cold list for seasonal texts skips the TCPA line: an inquiry only covers you for three months.

What is free and what is paid?

Free: the whole lost-quote check on screen with your own numbers, any number of times, no sign-up. Paid, one payment: the 12 templates as text files, the schedule with the TCPA notes, and the .xlsx workbook with the same 11 formulas plus a quote log that dates every follow-up and the end of the 3-month inquiry window.

How does the cost compare with follow-up software?

Quote follow-up apps charge monthly: QuotePro lists 19 and 41 dollars a month on Software Advice. This is a one-time file you keep in Excel, Google Sheets or LibreOffice. Use it on its own, or paste the templates into the estimating app you already pay for.

Ask about this tool

One question, answered by the person who built it. Your email only if you want the answer sent.

Next step: Q4 estimated tax, 1099-NEC and minimum wage 2027 — everything for US freelancers and small business on one page